Renault Tractor Units
Renault tractorheads
Renault Trucks, a subsidiary of the Volvo Group since 2001, manufactures its tractor units at the Bourg-en-Bresse plant in France. The current range is built around the T series, launched in 2013 as the successor to the legendary Premium and Magnum ranges.
Market prices for used Renault tractor units in Spain
What sellers in Spain are asking today for a used Renault tractor unit, by version and year, based on 117 real listings from the last 6 months. Updated 3 November 2026. For example, a 2019 Renault T 480 hp is listed in Spain at a median of 35,400 € (half of the listings between 31,900 € and 39,000 €), against a 29,000 € median across Europe.
| Version | Year | Price in Spain | Typical range | Typical km | Europe median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renault T 480 hp | 2021 | 57,000 € | 49,800 € – 58,900 € | 487,000 | 42,000 € |
| Renault T 480 hp | 2020 | 39,800 € | 36,300 € – 41,800 € | 455,000 | 35,900 € |
| Renault T 480 hp | 2019 | 35,400 € | 31,900 € – 39,000 € | 585,000 | 29,000 € |
| Renault T High 520 hp | 2022 | 65,400 € | 62,800 € – 68,700 € | 518,000 | 62,600 € |
| Renault T High 520 hp | 2021 | 56,800 € | 52,800 € – 61,200 € | 583,000 | 49,800 € |
| Renault T 520 hp | 2021 | 55,000 € | 47,000 € – 57,000 € | 525,000 | 48,800 € |
| Renault T High 480 hp | 2022 | 67,000 € | 65,100 € – 68,000 € | 499,000 | 63,500 € |
T range: models and engines
- Renault T 460: DTI 11 engine, 10.8 litres, 460 HP and 2,200 Nm. Ideal for national and international transport with semi-trailers up to 40 tonnes. Average consumption of 28-30 L/100 km.
- Renault T 480: DTI 13 engine, 12.8 litres, 480 HP and 2,400 Nm. Higher torque than the DTI 11, recommended for hilly routes and heavy loads. The best-selling model in the range.
- Renault T 520: DTI 13 at maximum power, 520 HP and 2,550 Nm. For heavy transport and vehicle combinations. The DTI 13 achieves maintenance intervals of up to 150,000 km.
- Renault T High: Raised cab (2,070 mm interior height) with flat floor. Maximum comfort for drivers living in the cab for weeks. Available with all T engines.
Optidriver transmission
The 12-speed Optidriver automated gearbox (manufactured by Volvo) is among the smoothest and most efficient on the market. The Optivision system uses GPS and mapping to pre-select gears based on route profile. The Optidriver AT2612F version includes automatic neutral (Eco-roll) to reduce motorway fuel consumption.
Renault T vs T High: key differences
The standard T has a day cab with low roof (1,980 mm interior). The T High raises the roof to 2,070 mm and offers a completely flat floor, wider bunk (800 mm) and more storage. Both versions share the same chassis and mechanicals — the difference is exclusively the cab.
Why buy a used Renault T and who it suits
The Renault T is the most cost-effective entry into Euro 6 international haulage: it shares its engine (DTI 13 = Volvo D13), gearbox (Optidriver = I-Shift) and rear axle with the Volvo FH, yet depreciates 10-15% faster — making it the used tractor unit with the best €/HP ratio on the market. It suits the owner-driver starting out, the fleet that prioritises cost-per-km over badge, and national or medium-distance work. To see what sellers are asking today for a T 480 by year and mileage, check the market price table in this same tab, calculated from real listings. At Coatrucks we prioritise the T 480 as the most balanced engine and the strongest on resale.
Maintenance and inspection points on a used Renault T
The DTI 13 is reliable, but check specific points: the SCR system's AdBlue line and pump (Renault is prone to leaks under extreme use), the condition of the Optidriver's concentric clutch (the actuator is the typical failure beyond 800,000 km), and play in the prop shaft and T High cab mounts (they vibrate when worn). Request the Renault Trucks service history (150,000 km intervals) and verify the AdBlue has not been bypassed with an emulator — a practice that voids the MOT. The Renault Trucks network in Spain is dense and parts interchange with Volvo, lowering maintenance costs. Coatrucks cleans the DPF and verifies the SCR before every delivery.
Used Renault tractorheads
Second-hand Renault T, T High and Premium. Updated stock, shipping across Europe.
Frequently asked questions
Which Renault engine to choose: T 460, T 480 or T 520?
The T 480 (DTI 13, 480 HP, 2,400 Nm) is the sweet spot: enough torque for 40 t on hilly routes and the strongest on resale. The T 460 (DTI 11, 10.8 L) saves weight and fuel in flat national distribution. The T 520 only pays off for 60 t road trains or car carriers. For mixed international use, Coatrucks recommends the T 480 for its fuel/performance balance.Is the used Renault T reliable? Any known weak points?
Yes — the T shares its driveline with the Volvo FH (DTI 13 = D13, Optidriver = I-Shift), among the most reliable on the market. Watch points: the SCR AdBlue line/pump (leaks under extreme use), the Optidriver clutch actuator beyond 800,000 km and the T High cab mounts. With an up-to-date service history, a T comfortably exceeds 1.5 million km. Coatrucks verifies the SCR and clutch before selling.How does Renault's Optidriver automated gearbox work?
The Optidriver is Volvo's I-Shift rebadged: 12 automated speeds with a concentric clutch. The Optivision system uses GPS and mapping to pre-select gears by route profile, and the Eco-roll function engages neutral on gentle descents to save fuel. Smooth and efficient; inspect the clutch actuator on units with over 800,000 km.What is the difference between the Renault T and T High cab?
The standard T has a 1,980 mm interior roof; the T High raises it to 2,070 mm with a fully flat floor, an 800 mm bunk and more storage. Mechanicals and chassis are identical — the T High only adds living space for drivers spending weeks in the cab. For long international haul the T High resells better; for national work with a daily return home, the standard T is enough.What does a Renault T 480 really consume?
A Euro 6 T 480 on European long-haul at 40 t runs around 28-30 L/100 km on mixed routes, similar to the Volvo FH since they share engine and gearbox. With Optivision and efficient driving it drops to 27 L/100 on flat motorway; in the mountains or as a road train it rises to 32-34 L/100. AdBlue adds about 6% over diesel. It is among the most competitive figures in the Euro 6 segment.Does Renault Trucks have a good service network in Spain?
Yes. Renault Trucks has a dense network in Spain and, being part of the Volvo Group, many parts (DTI engine = D13, Optidriver gearbox = I-Shift, axles) interchange with Volvo, lowering parts cost and speeding up repairs. This reduces maintenance cost versus brands with a thinner network and reinforces the T's resale value in the Spanish market.Is it better to import a Renault T from France or buy in Spain?
Renault is a French brand and there is abundant used stock in France, often 5-10% cheaper. Coatrucks handles the intra-EU import: deregistration at origin, zero-VAT invoice (form 349/VIES), reduced homologation with COC, DGT fees and registration in 7-15 days, with a fixed quote before we start. Check the tachograph and AdBlue are intact. For a single unit the saving usually offsets the paperwork.














































